Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] K.S.A. 26-507(a). The nature of the interest taken is determined by the descriptions in the petition and in the appraiser's report. In re Application of City of Great Bend for Appointment of Appraisers, 254 Kan. at 702-03.

Any interested party may appeal the appraisers' award by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of district court within 30 days after the filing of the appraisers' report. K.S.A. 26-508 provides:

 

"An appeal by the plaintiff or any defendant shall bring the issue of damages to all interest [interests] in the tract before the court for trial de novo. The appeal shall be docketed as a civil action and tried as any other civil action: Provided, however, the only issue to be determined therein shall be that of just compensation to be paid for the land or right therein taken at the time of the taking and for any other damages allowable by law."

District Court Decision