Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] besides perhaps paying lip service to the policy.

Consequently, KBS's evidence indicating that no bank personnel except Steward were
trained to balance the correspondent account is clearly relevant to whether the bank "required"
that the correspondent account be balanced by a second person at least monthly. See State v.
Richmond, 289 Kan. 419, Syl. ¶ 9, 212 P.3d 165 (2009) (relevance only requires a logical
23

connection between the asserted facts and the inferences they are intended to establish); see also
K.S.A. 60-401(b) ("'Relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency in reason to prove
any material fact."). Similarly, KBS's evidence indicating that no employee even tried to balance
the accounts when Steward was on vacation is clearly relevant to whether the bank required them
to be balanced "regularly." This type of evidence was certainly relevant to the bond rescission