Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] transactions creating a debtor-creditor relationship, and all transactions by which the Insured
[bank] assumes an existing debtor or creditor relationship." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, the
panel noted that K.S.A. 9-1104(a)(3), part of the Kansas Banking Code, provides that "Loan" is
defined as "(A) A bank's direct or indirect advance of funds to or on behalf of a borrower based
on an obligation of the borrower to repay the funds; (B) a contractual commitment to advance
funds; (C) an overdraft."

These definitions are consistent with other authorities. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. §
32.2(k)(1)(v) (2009) ("loans or extensions of credit for purposes of 12 U.S.C. § 84 [2006,] and
this part include . . . an overdraft, whether or not prearranged"). Many jurisdictions consider that
a bank's payment of a customer's overdraft constitutes a loan or an extension of credit. See
Tony's Tortilla Factory v. First Bank, 857 S.W.2d 580, 584-85 (Tex. App. 1993) (collecting
many cases).