IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Although a municipal corporation may be included in that statutory definition of person, according to the State, a municipal corporation is not a person within the meaning of K.S.A. 41-712 because corporations cannot hold retail liquor licenses and only licensees can sell liquor at retail. See K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 41-311(b)(6); K.S.A. 41-104; K.S.A. 41-308(a).
The State relies on Brewster v. City of Overland Park, 233 Kan. 390, 661 P.2d 1240 (1983). At issue in Brewster was K.S.A. 19-1310 (Ensley 1981) (now K.S.A. 20-3127[e]), which provided: "All attorneys registered under this act shall not be liable to pay any occupation tax or city license fees levied under the laws of this state by any municipality." The court described the context of the statute:
"County law libraries are authorized to be created upon a vote of the majority of the attorneys practicing or residing in the particular county.