Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 10

Sufficiency of Evidence on Misdemeanor Theft

Charles was charged with nine misdemeanor counts of theft. The district court
instructed the jury on each count of theft that it must find the value of the property was
less than $1,000 in order to return a guilty verdict. Charles argues that two of his
misdemeanor theft convictions must be reversed because the undisputed evidence proved
the stolen property was worth more than $1,000. In essence, Charles argues he should
have been charged with and convicted on two felonies instead of two misdemeanors in
Counts X and XVIII.

K.S.A. 21-3701(a)(1) defines theft as "[o]btaining or exerting unauthorized control
over property" done "with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use
or benefit of the owner's property." The classification of the crime is determined by the
value of the stolen property. K.S.A. 21-3701(b). "Theft of property of the value of less
than $1,000 is a class A nonperson misdemeanor." K.S.A. 21-3701(b)(5). "Theft of
property of the value of at least $1,000 but less than $25,000 is a severity level 9,
nonperson felony." K.S.A. 21-3701(b)(3).

The Court of Appeals panel's analysis of this issue focused on the jury's ability to
consider and weigh the content of each victim's testimony as well as his or her credibility.
The panel also recognized that appellate courts presume that jurors follow their