IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The State contends that lack of evidence regarding the legal status of death is not reversible error. The State cites the Arizona case of State v. Fierro, 124 Ariz. 182, 603 P.2d 74 (1979), for support. The State's reliance on Fierro is flawed because in that case there was medical evidence that the victim was brain dead before the termination of life support, and, unlike Arizona, Kansas has a statutory definition of death.
For support, Gholston relies on K.S.A. 77-205 and State v. Shaffer, 223 Kan. 244, 574 P.2d 205 (1977).
K.S.A. 77-205 provides:
"An individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards."
In Shaffer, the evidence revealed that at approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 29, 1976, a customer of the Louk Oil Station in Topeka discovered Donald Becker, a station employee, lying on the floor of the back room of the station.