Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] rights, absent a compelling state interest"). It is important to note that the opinion in
Evans was issued after the United States Supreme Court's opinion in Employment
Division v. Smith, so the court in Evans could have followed the more permissible
analysis in Employment v. Smith had it wanted to do so.

Stinemetz also argues that the Kansas and Ohio Constitutions are very similar,
and therefore this court should follow Ohio's interpretation of the free exercise
protections secured by its constitution. Article I, § 7 of the Ohio Constitution states, in
pertinent part:

"All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God
according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend,
erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his
consent; and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall any
interference with the rights of conscience be permitted."

The similarities between the Ohio Constitution and the language of § 7 of the
Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights are not coincidental. In 1859, a constitutional
convention met in Wyandotte, Kansas, to frame and adopt a constitution for Kansas.
Wyandotte Constitutional Convention 676 (1920).