Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the same time, find Spain's fee was just and reasonable.

The district court found Weis' administrator's fee was unjust and unreasonable for
three reasons: (1) Weis failed to secure an independent appraisal before petitioning for
approval to privately sell estate property, even after Janet requested one; (2) Weis paid
Eric an employment bonus before the appeal time had run; and (3) Weis failed to apply
for fees for his work as administrator and failed to present any evidence to support the
requested fee.

Regarding the court's first reason for denying a fee to Weis, under K.S.A. 59-2307,
"[b]efore the personal representative sells or leases any real estate at private sale, such
real estate shall be appraised at its full and fair value." The court was critical of Weis'
performance because he petitioned the district court for approval to privately sell estate
property without first obtaining an appraisal of the property, citing K.S.A. 59-2307. But