Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Mondragon's jurisdictional argument fails, however, because "[a] charging
document's failure to include an element of a crime under the defining Kansas statute
does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction to convict." State v. Dunn, 304
Kan. 773, 819-20, 375 P.3d 332 (2016). Additionally, an insufficient factual basis for a
plea does not eliminate a court's jurisdiction. State v. Longbine, No. 110,464, 2014 WL
5347344, at *6 (Kan. App. 2014) (unpublished opinion); State v. Easterling, No. 110,009,
2014 WL 1707992, at *3 (Kan. App. 2014) (unpublished opinion).

Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(a)(4), a district court may accept a plea of
guilty when "the court is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea." "In
establishing a factual basis for the plea, the trial court must establish that all elements of
the crime charged are present." State v. Shaw, 259 Kan. 3, 7, 910 P.2d 809 (1996). The
factual basis for the plea may be satisfied by a charging document given or read to the