Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] filing requirements of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 12-105b(d), we conclude the district court
correctly decided that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction over this case.

Even if Morgan had substantially complied with the filing requirements of K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 12-105b(d), the district court was also deprived of subject matter jurisdiction
in this case due to Morgan's failure to substantially comply with the notice requirements
set forth in the statute. The letters that Morgan suggests should be read together to
constitute a notice of claim under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 12-105b(d) do not reference the
statute or give any indication that they were intended to serve as the notice required by
the statute. As indicated above, Morgan made no attempt in any of the letters to set forth
"a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have been
suffered" nor did any of the letters contain "a statement of the amount of monetary
damages that [was] being requested."
13

The initial letter sent by Morgan's former attorney on December 1, 2014, simply
alleged that his client's injuries were "severe, permanent and progressive in nature."