Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] It cannot be conferred by consent, waiver, or estoppel. Nor can parties convey subject
matter jurisdiction onto a court by failing to object to the court's lack of jurisdiction." 298
Kan. at 868. If a district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, an appellate court cannot
acquire jurisdiction over the subject matter on appeal. Kingsley v. Kansas Dept. of
Revenue, 288 Kan. 390, 395, 204 P.3d 562 (2009).

7

In this case, the district court concluded as a matter of law that it lacked subject
matter jurisdiction because Morgan had failed to substantially comply with the provisions
of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 12-105b(d). This statute is part of the Uniform Procedure for
Payment of Claims Act, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 12-105a, et seq., which provides, in part, that
"[a]ll claims against a municipality must be presented in writing with a full account of the
items, and no claim shall be allowed except in accordance with the provisions of this
section." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 12-105b(a). "Municipality" is defined in K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
12-105a(a) to include counties, and the "[g]overning body" of a county is defined as its
"board of county commissioners" under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 12-105a(b). Furthermore,
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 12-105a(c) defines the term "[c]laim"—as used in the Act—to mean
"the document relating to and stating an amount owing to the claimant by a municipality
for . . . some action taken by or for the municipality."

In turn, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 12-105b(d) sets forth the procedure to be followed by
those who have a claim against a municipality under the Kansas Tort Claims Act.
Specifically, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 12-105b(d) provides:

"Any person having a claim against a municipality . . . which could give rise to
an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided
in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk
or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and
address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a
concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and
circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of
any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature
and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the
amount of monetary damages that is being requested. In the filing of a notice of claim,
substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall
constitute valid filing of a claim. The contents of such notice shall not be admissible in
any subsequent action arising out of the claim. Once notice of the claim is filed, no action
shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality
8

that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the
notice of claim, whichever occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails
to approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the interested parties have
reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. No person may initiate an action
against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality unless the claim has been
denied in whole or part. Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall
be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it
shall be forever barred, except that, a claimant shall have no less than 90 days from the
date the claim is denied or deemed denied in which to commence an action." (Emphasis
added.)