Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] record in this case, the district court's summary denial of his postsentencing motion was
properly denied.

Construction of the Postsentencing Motion

"Whether the district court correctly construed a pro se pleading is a question of
law subject to unlimited review." State v. Gilbert, 299 Kan. 797, 802, 326 P.3d 1060
(2014). Pro se pleadings should be liberally construed, and courts should "'[give] effect to
the pleading's content rather than the labels and forms used to articulate the defendant's
arguments.'" Gilbert, 299 Kan. at 802.

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1507(a) states:

"A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming
the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the
constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of
Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the
sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to
collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move
the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence."

Meanwhile, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) states that "[t]o correct manifest
injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the
defendant to withdraw the plea." Generally, courts consider at least the three factors
outlined in State v.