Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] impose a new sentence with a corrected criminal history score.

No judge found that Barnes committed this crime with a deadly weapon.

We turn now to whether Barnes has to register as a violent offender. Because no
judge found that he used a deadly weapon in the commission of this felony, we hold that
Barnes does not have to register and we set aside the district court's order commanding
registration. A review of the statutes dealing with offender registration and three cases
interpreting those statutes is necessary to understand our reasoning.

We begin with the statute. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2) requires a defendant
convicted of a person felony to register as a violent offender if "the court makes a finding
on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony."

In reviewing that requirement, our Supreme Court has held that regardless of the
elements of the crime of conviction, the district court must make an explicit finding that
the defendant used a deadly weapon in committing the crime or the defendant is not a