Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] See State v. Farmer, 285 Kan. 541, 545, 175 P.3d 221 (2008). When the sufficiency of
evidence is challenged in a criminal case, an appellate court reviews the evidence in a
light most favorable to the State to determine whether a rational fact-finder could have
found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Rosa, 304 Kan. 429, 432-
33, 371 P.3d 915 (2016). The appellate court does not reweigh evidence, resolve
evidentiary conflicts, or make determinations regarding witness credibility. State v. Dunn,
304 Kan. 773, 822, 375 P.3d 332 (2016).

K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3) states: "Driving under the influence is operating
or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while: . . . under the influence of
10

alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." Base
asserts the State did not sufficiently prove that he was incapable of driving safely.

Bauer testified that Base was driving erratically; the video evidence corroborates
the fact that Base's truck crossed the fog line. Bauer also testified that he smelled a strong