Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] claiming error has the burden of designating a record that establishes the claimed error,
but the information conveyed in the exhibits would not affect the outcome of the appeal if
Birch had provided them. Birch challenged the findings that she participated in
Bernarshea's theft, not her presence at the store. Birch also did not challenge that her
sister stole the items in the photograph. The record is sufficient for review.
7

The district court did not determine Birch committed theft, but it held that she
aided and abetted Bernarshea in her theft. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5210(a): "A
person is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such person, acting
with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises, hires, counsels
or procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in committing
the conduct constituting the crime."

To establish Birch aided and abetted, the State must show that it was more likely
true than not true that she knowingly associated with Bernarshea's theft and participated
in such a way to facilitate the success of the theft. The State must have presented