Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the corresponding statute, explain the circumstances under which each of the options
should be used:

 The first parenthetical option is used (1) when the definition of a crime provides a
culpable mental state for the commission of a crime, without distinguishing among
the material elements, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears; and (2) when the
definition of the crime does not provide a culpable mental state at all, unless the
definition of the crime charged plainly dispenses with a culpable mental state.
Notes on Use, PIK Crim. 4th 52.010 (2017 Supp.); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(d),
(e), and (f).

 The second parenthetical option is used when the definition of the crime provides
a culpable mental state only for a particular element or elements. In such a case,
"the prescribed culpable mental state shall be required only as to [the] specified
11
element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be required as to any
other element of the crime unless otherwise provided." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-
5202(g).

See Notes on Use, PIK Crim. 4th 52.010 (2017 Supp.).

As applied to the facts here, the definition of aggravated burglary specifies a
culpable mental state for only one particular element: Bowser remained in an occupied