Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] conduct that the State complains about."

But the district court also instructed the jury that it could find Bowser guilty of the
aggravated robbery under the theory of aiding and abetting. Specifically, the court issued
instruction No. 32 (based on PIK Crim. 4th 52.140) on aiding and abetting culpability:

14
"A person is criminally responsible for a crime if the person, either before or
during its commission, and with the mental culpability required to commit the crime
intentionally aids another to commit the crime."

The language of the instruction conforms with K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5210(a) ("A person
is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such person, acting with the
mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises, hires, counsels or
procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in committing the
conduct constituting the crime.").

Bowser does not challenge the wording of any of these instructions. Instead,
Bowser argues that when read as a whole, the required mental state of knowingly in the
aggravated robbery instruction effectively lowered the required mental state (from