Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 3

municipal court had jurisdiction over the 2004 domestic-battery case. See State v.
Jenkins, 295 Kan. 431, 435, 284 P.3d 1037 (2012).

K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 21-3412a(a)-(b) (now K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5414[a]-[b]) set
out the elements of domestic battery and provided that the first and second convictions
were misdemeanors but that the third conviction for domestic battery within 5 years was
a felony. At the time Colbert was sentenced for the aggravated robbery, the domestic-
battery statute defined "conviction" to include only convictions for domestic battery.
K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 21-3412a(c)(2)(A) ("'Conviction' includes being convicted of a
violation of this section or entering into a diversion or deferred judgment agreement in
lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging a violation of this section."
[Emphasis added.]). The elements of and punishment for battery were provided
separately in K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 21-3412.

As we previously noted, Colbert's record shows a misdemeanor battery conviction
in 2002, a misdemeanor domestic-battery conviction in August 2003, and another