Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] State v. Hernandez-Cartagena, No. 113,862, 2017 WL 3827628, at *3-4 (Kan. App.
2017) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 307 Kan. ___ (2018); State v. Hastings, No.
112,222, 2016 WL 852857, at *3-5 (Kan. App. 2016), rev. denied 306 Kan. 1324 (2017).

11

Ibarra argues that Allen was wrongly decided. She claims that "[a]lthough the
word 'should' may not carry the exact same weight as the words 'must' or 'will,' the
statement that a jury 'should' enter a verdict is still an incorrect statement of the law." She
points to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-247(d), which states that "jurors must swear or affirm to
try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law and the evidence."
She claims this statute provides that the jury may use its conscience in reaching a verdict,
but there is no statute that states a jury has any obligation to return a guilty verdict if the
State proves its case beyond a reasonable doubt.