Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] App.
2013) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 299 Kan. 1270 (2014).

Before the second trial was to begin in August 2014, the State filed a motion to
allow the testimony of three witnesses, including the victim, to be presented to the jury in
the form of prior testimony from the first trial. In support of the request, the State claimed
the witnesses were unavailable. The district court granted the motion, finding sufficient
evidence that the State had exercised due diligence and put forth a good-faith effort in an
attempt to produce the witnesses for trial but to no avail. See K.S.A. 60-459(g) (defining
"unavailable as a witness" to include circumstances where the witness is "absent from the
place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with
diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts"); see also State v. Young,
277 Kan. 588, 597-98, 87 P.3d 308 (2004) (The State must show that the witness cannot
be produced at trial by the exercise of due diligence and good faith in order for the court
3
to declare a witness unavailable and to permit use of prior testimony from an absent