Unpublished
[…] A court
abuses its discretion if the judicial action
7
"(1) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, i.e., if no reasonable person would
have taken the view adopted by the trial court; (2) is based on an error of law, i.e., if the
discretion is guided by an erroneous legal conclusion; or (3) is based on an error of fact,
i.e., if substantial competent evidence does not support a factual finding on which a
prerequisite conclusion of law or the exercise of discretion is based." State v. Ward, 292
Kan. 541, 550, 256 P.3d 801 (2011).
According to K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c), a mistrial may be ordered when the district court
determines "[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to
proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution."
Soto-Gonzales fails to meet that standard. The State had not yet rested its case
when State's Exhibit 1 was admitted. The exhibit was admitted immediately after Turner
testified, and Soto-Gonzales was given an opportunity to examine him about that exhibit
and did examine him about that exhibit.