Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] of the six convictions. The Kansas Supreme Court agreed with his argument and
determined that there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions for those four
counts. The Court, therefore, reversed those four convictions and vacated the resulting
sentences. State v. Spear, 297 Kan. 780, 797, 304 P.3d 1246 (2013).

On February 9, 2015, Spear filed a pro se motion to set aside a void judgment,
arguing that the district court lacked jurisdiction to convict him in Reno County for
incidents the State alleged he committed in McPherson County. The motion sought relief
under K.S.A. 22-3503, which allows a district court to arrest judgment without a motion
"[w]henever the court becomes aware of the existence of grounds which would require
that a motion for arrest of judgment be sustained." On February 17, 2015, the district
3

court entered an order dismissing Spear's motion because the complaint clearly alleged
that the offenses occurred in Reno County; the bill of particulars filed by the State clearly