Unpublished
[…] failure to give a jury instruction for the first time on appeal, we apply the clearly
erroneous standard identified in 2015 Supp. K.S.A. 22-3414(3). To establish clear error
under this standard, "'the defendant must firmly convince the appellate court that the
giving of the instruction would have made a difference in the verdict.' [Citation omitted.]"
State v. Cooper, 303 Kan. 764, 771, 366 P.3d 232 (2016).
A defendant may use a voluntary intoxication defense to negate the intent element
of a specific intent crime. State v. Hilt, 299 Kan. 176, 192, 322 P.3d 353 (2014). Under
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(h), a specific intent crime is any crime "in which the mental
culpability requirement is expressed as 'intentionally' or 'with intent.'" Criminal threat is
"any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear."
(Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1). Because it has the requisite mental
culpability requirement, criminal threat is a specific intent crime. See also State v.
6